Friday, October 30, 2015
[…] At root there seems to be an effort on the part of Abbott to increase the power of the office of the governor. His predecessor attempted to do the same. It seems to be yet another case that will require mediation by the courts - and it involves language we covered in class last week!

The question - as the author describes it - is whether budget riders qualify as items of appropriation.

- Click here for the story.

The disagreement concerns the scope of the governor’s line-item veto authority, which is established in the Texas Constitution, Article 4, Section 14, as follows: “If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill.” A seemingly straightforward statement, but you’ll notice that the document doesn’t specify what it means by “items of appropriation.”