Saturday, November 28, 2015
[…] Brennan’s remarks immediately sparked criticisms from civil liberties advocates who have fought for greater privacy protections from government surveillance and now fear the Paris attacks could roll them back.

From Wikipedia: Threatening the President of the United States

A nice section detailing where the line between free speech and a threat is drawn, notably as it pertains to the president.

- Click here for the entry

Threatening the President of the United States is aclass E felony under United States Code Title 18, Section 871. It consists of knowingly and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States". The United States Secret Service investigates suspected violations of this law and monitors those who have a history of threatening the President. Threatening the President is considered apolitical offense.Aliens who commit this crime can be deported.