For more detail: Democrats Release Legislation To Overhaul Policing.
[…] Where “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” either “so hinders the execution of the laws of [a] State, and of the United States within th[at] State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by Law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection,” under 10 U.S.C. § 253(1)—in which cases, the statute notes, that state “shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.”
Where “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy ... opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws,” under 10 U.S.C. § 253(2).
2305 - 6/3
For today
- The original constitution.
- The Bill of Rights.
- The amendment 11 - 27.
Select key terms
Chapter 2: The Constitution
- federalism
- national government
- state government
- bicameralism
- the president
- electoral college
- separation of powers