Showing posts with label patent clause. Show all posts
[…] Friday, January 27, 2017

From the U.S. Supreme Court: Lee v. Tam

In the second GDHS class this morning we discussed another free speech case, Lee v. Tam. The case also touches on the copyright clause of the U.S. Supreme Court. While the free speech clause protects the ability of people to say disparaging things, these cannot be copyrighted since that would suggest that the national government approves of it.

Here's the transcript.
Here's the audio.
Here's detail from ScotusBlog.

Here is the question presented to the court:

Issue: Whether the disparagement provision of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1052(a), which provides that no trademark shall be refused registration on account of its nature unless, inter alia, it “[c]onsists of . . . matter which may disparage . . . persons, living or dead, institutions, beliefs, or national symbols, or bring them into contempt, or disrepute” is facially invalid under the Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment.

For background,

- Here is the Lanham Act
- Here is background on U.S. Trademark Law.

And here's a bit from ScotusBlog on the controversy in the case.

The debate over trademark rights and free speech has a long history.