Saturday, January 31, 2009
[…] You'd think a couple of Harvard Law types could get it right the first time. He is third president to do so.

This was done out of "an abundance of caution" since the conspiracy theorists have started to claim that he was not really president and that this all part of a plot to undermine the union, or the Obama Presidency or both.

Conspiracies aside, there's an interesting question regarding whether the do-over was necessary. The body of the Constitution (Article 2, Section 1, the last bit) states that:

Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:--''I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.''

This makes it seem that the oath or affirmation is neceesary, Section 1 of the 20th Amendment (which changes the day that the president is sworn in) states this: