Thursday, June 20, 2024
[…] (E) any other contamination control measure approved by the regulatory authority.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1068, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

Amended by:

Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 926 (H.B. 3012), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.

Wednesday, June 5, 2024

I asked Chat GPT: Which states have an explicit right to vote in their constitutions?

Several states have explicit provisions guaranteeing the right to vote in their constitutions. Here are some examples:

California: Article II, Section 2 of the California Constitution explicitly states: "A United States citizen 18 years of age and resident in this State may vote."

Florida: Article VI, Section 2 of the Florida Constitution affirms: "Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered."